Addeman, Frank

Birth Name Addeman, Frank 1a
Also Known As Addiman, Frank 2a
Gender male
Age at Death 82 years, 6 months, 2 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1869-06-00 Tilbury, Kent, Ontario, Canada Birth of Frank Addeman 1a 3a 4a
Census 1871-04-00   1871 Census of Canada Entry 1b
Residence 1871-04-02 Howard, Kent, Ontario, Canada Resides at Howard, Kent, Canada 1a
Census 1881-04-04   1881 Census of Canada Entry 5a
Residence 1881-04-04 Howard, Kent, Ontario, Canada Resides at Howard, Kent, Canada 5b
Residence 1888-10-16 Morpeth, Kent, Ontario, Canada Resides at Morpeth, Kent, Canada 6a 7a
Marriage (Witness) 1888-10-16 Morpeth, Kent, Ontario, Canada Marriage of Alice Addeman & William James Moffat 7a 6a
Naturalization 1893-04-22 Flathead, Montana, USA Certificate of Citizenship: Addeman, Frank (1893-04-22) 8a
Marriage License (Groom) 1895-02-18 Flathead, Montana, USA Marriage Licence: Frank Addeman & Ethel Anna Davis 9a
Marriage (Groom) 1895-02-20 Kalispell, Flathead, Montana, USA Marriage of Frank Addeman & Ethel Anna Davis 3a 9a
Census 1900-06-00   1900 US Census Entry 3b
Residence 1900-06-11 Kalispell, Flathead, Montana, USA Resides at Kalispell, Flathead, Montana 3a
Occupation 1900-06-11 Kalispell, Flathead, Montana, USA Farmer 3a
Emigration about 1901 Kalispell, Flathead, Montana, USA Emigrates to Canada (afraid of being murdered by Trueman) 10a
Residence 1903 Kalispell, Flathead, Montana, USA Resides at Kalispell, Flathead, Montana 11a 11b
Occupation 1903 Kalispell, Flathead, Montana, USA Farmer 11a 11b
Census 1916   1916 Alberta Census Entry 12a
Residence 1916 Township 21, Range 26, East Calgary, Alberta, Canada Resides at Township 21, Range 26, East Calgary, Alberta 12b
Occupation 1916 Township 21, Range 26, East Calgary, Alberta, Canada Farmer 12b
Residence 1929-11-00 Blackie, Alberta, Canada Resides at Blackie, Alberta, Canada 4b
Occupation 1929-11-20   Farmer 4b
Event 1929-11-20 Eastport, Boundary County, Idaho, USA Arrives at Eastport, Idaho en route to Long Beach, California 4b
Residence 1935 Blackie, Alberta, Canada Resides at Blackie, Alberta, Canada 2a 13a
Occupation 1935 Blackie, Alberta, Canada Farmer 2a 13a
Event 1935-12-28 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Departs from Vancouver, Canada for Honolulu, Hawaii aboard Empress of Canada 13a
Event 1936-01-02 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA Arrives at Honolulu, Hawaii from Vancouver, Canada aboard Empress of Canada 14a 14b 14c
Residence (Visitor) between 1936-01-02 and 1936-02-25 Moana Hotel, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA Resides at Moana Hotel, Honolulu 14a 14b 14c
Event 1936-02-25 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA Depart from Honolulu, Hawaii bound for Vancouver, Canada aboard Empress of Canada 14d
Residence 1940 Blackie, Alberta, Canada Resides at Blackie, Alberta, Canada 2b
Occupation 1940 Blackie, Alberta, Canada Farmer 2b
Residence 1945 Blackie, Alberta, Canada Resides at Blackie, Alberta, Canada 2c
Occupation 1945 Blackie, Alberta, Canada Farmer 2c
Residence 1949 422, Crescent Road, Calgary, Alberta, Canada Resides at 422 Crescent Road, Calgary, Alberta 2d
Occupation 1949   Retired 2d
Residence 1953 422, Crescent Road, Calgary, Alberta, Canada Resides at 422 Crescent Road, Calgary, Alberta 2e 4c
Occupation 1953   Retired 2e
Residence 1957 422, Crescent Road, Calgary, Alberta, Canada Resides at 422 Crescent Road N.W., Calgary, Alberta 2f
Occupation 1957   Retired 2f
Death 1951-12-03   Death of Frank Addeman 15a
Event Note

This date of death is taken from the headstone. However, it conflicts with other records that indicate he was alive after 1951. Furthermore, the date of birth on the headstone is definitely wrong. He was born in 1869. There are many sources which agree with 1869, e.g. census returns, immigration records, etc. So it seems likely that the years of both events are wrong in the headstone. The day and month may be correct. He was certainly born in June.

Burial about 1951-12-03 Burnsland Cemetery, Calgary, Alberta, Canada Burial of Frank Addeman 15a
Event Note

This date of death is taken from the headstone. However, it conflicts with other records that indicate he was alive after 1951. Furthermore, the date of birth on the headstone is definitely wrong. He was born in 1869. There are many sources which agree with 1869, e.g. census returns, immigration records, etc. So it seems likely that the years of both events are wrong in the headstone. The day and month may be correct. He was certainly born in June.

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Addeman, Johnabout 1821-09-231871-05-30
Mother Spencer, Ellenabout 18331909
    Brother     Addeman, John about 1855
    Sister     Addeman, Mary Maria about 1857
    Brother     Addeman, Arthur 1860 about 1902-08-21
    Sister     Addeman, [Living]
    Brother     Addeman, Spencer Leonard about 1866 1887-10-27
         Addeman, Frank 1869-06-00 1951-12-03

Families

    Family of Addeman, Frank and Davis, Ethel Anna
Married Wife Davis, Ethel Anna ( * 1879-01-02 + 1962-11-14 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage License 1895-02-18 Flathead, Montana, USA Marriage Licence: Frank Addeman & Ethel Anna Davis 9a
Marriage 1895-02-20 Kalispell, Flathead, Montana, USA Marriage of Frank Addeman & Ethel Anna Davis 3a 9a
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Addeman, [Living]
Addeman, Murriel1895-12-291900-04-13
Addeman, Gertrude Alice1896-11-001927-06-08
Addeman, Arthur1897-11-231897-12-16
Addeman, Ellen Melba1901-12-221962-11-07
Addeman, Jack Fabout 19081954
Addeman, Spencer Noel1913-03-232006-11-01
  Attributes
Type Value Notes Sources
Number of Children 1900: 1 born alive; 1 still living
3a

Pedigree

  1. Addeman, John
    1. Spencer, Ellen
      1. Addeman, [Living]
      2. Addeman, John
      3. Addeman, Mary Maria
      4. Addeman, Arthur
      5. Addeman, Spencer Leonard
      6. Addeman, Frank
        1. Davis, Ethel Anna
          1. Addeman, Murriel
          2. Addeman, Gertrude Alice
          3. Addeman, Arthur
          4. Addeman, Ellen Melba
          5. Addeman, [Living]
          6. Addeman, Jack F
          7. Addeman, Spencer Noel

Ancestors

Source References

  1. Canadian Government: Census of Canada 1871
      • Date: 1871-04-02
      • Page: 1871 Census of Canada: Ontario, Bothwell, Howard - Page 62
      • Date: 1871
      • Page: N/A for census event
  2. Canada, Voters Lists, 1935-1980
      • Date: 1935
      • Page: 1935, Calgary East, Rural Polling Division 54, Dinton. #35560
      • Date: 1940
      • Page: 1940, Calgary East, Rural Polling Division 54, Dinton. #44936
      • Date: 1945
      • Page: 1945, Calgary East, Rural Polling Division 92, Rural Dinton. #48492
      • Date: 1949
      • Page: 1949, Calgary East, Urban Polling Division 27, Calgary. #56368
      • Date: 1953
      • Page: 1953, Calgary North, Urban Polling Division 86, Calgary. #63553
      • Date: 1957
      • Page: 1957, Calgary North, Urban Polling Division 78, Calgary. #69149
  3. US Federal Government: US Federal Census 1900
      • Date: 1900-06-21
      • Page: 1900 US Census: Montana, Flathead, Kalispell, District 214 - Page 18
      • Date: 1900-06-00
      • Page: N/A for census event
  4. US Department of Labor Immigration Service: Border Crossings: From Canada to U.S., 1895-1954
      • Date: 1938-01-28
      • Page: Immigration Card: Addeman, Spencer (1938-01-28)
      • Date: 1929-11-20
      • Page: Immigration Card: Addeman, Frank (1929-11-20)
      • Date: 1953-04-08
      • Page: Immigration Card: Addeman, Spencer Noel (1953-04-08)
  5. Canadian Government: Census of Canada 1881
      • Date: 1881-04-04
      • Page: N/A for census event
      • Date: 1881-04-04
      • Page: 1881 Census of Canada: Ontario, Bothwell, Howard - Page 13 (Ellen Addaman)
  6. Mary Crandall: Ontario Marriage Registrations, 1800-1927
      • Date: 1888-10-16
      • Page: Marriage of Alice Addeman & William James Moffat (1888-10-16)
  7. Office of the Registrar General, Ontario, Canada: Ontario, Canada Marriages, 1801-1928
      • Date: 1888-10-16
      • Page: Marriage of Alice Addeman & William James Moffat
  8. Montana, County Naturalization Records, 1867-1970
      • Date: 1893-04-22
      • Page: Certificate of Citizenship: Addeman, Frank (1893-04-22)
  9. Various: Montana County Marriages, 1865-1950
      • Date: 1895-02-20
      • Page: Marriage of Frank Addeman & Ethel Anna Davis (1895-02-20)
  10. Various: Anaconda Standard
      • Date: 1905-05-20
      • Page: Anaconda Standard (1905-05-20)
  11. R.L. Polk & Co's Kalispell City Directory and Flathead County Directory 1903-4
      • Date: 1903
      • Page: Pages 176-177
      • Date: 1903
      • Page: Pages 204-205
  12. Canadian Government: 1916 Canada Census of Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta
      • Date: 1916
      • Page: N/A for census event
      • Date: 1916
      • Page: 1916 Alberta Census: Calgery East, District 34 - Page 20
  13. Hawaii, Honolulu Passenger Lists, 1900-1953
      • Date: 1935-12-28
      • Page: Passenger List of Empress of Canada on 28th December 1935 (part of)
  14. Honolulu, Hawaii, Index to Passengers Arriving, 1900-1952
      • Date: 1936-01-02
      • Page: Nonimmigrant Index Card: Addeman, Ethel (1936-01-02)
      • Date: 1936-01-02
      • Page: Nonimmigrant Index Card: Addeman, Frank (1936-01-02)
      • Date: 1936-01-02
      • Page: Nonimmigrant Index Card: Addeman, Spencer (1936-01-02)
      • Date: 1936-02-25
      • Page: Passenger List of Empress of Canada on 25th February 1936 (part of)
  15. Burnsland Cemetery, Calgary, Alberta
      • Date: between 1951 and 1962
      • Page: Grave: Frank & Ethel Anna Addeman